River
Y CombinatorBacked by Y Combinator

Free template

Rubric Template and Grade Weight Check

A grading rubric with points for every level, an assignment brief and feedback bank, and sheets that check your weights against the scores you gave.

Free download · No account needed

What you get

Pack of 7 files: 4 documents, 3 spreadsheets

Rubric Template and Grade Weight Check
  • How the Weight Check Is ComputedDocument
  • Assignment BriefDocument
  • RubricDocument
  • Feedback BankDocument
  • Criterion to Outcome MapSpreadsheet
  • Grade Distribution CheckSpreadsheet
  • Moderation RecordSpreadsheet
RiverRubric Template and Grade Weight Check

Grade Distribution Check

What the weights claimed, against what they did

One row per criterion. Declared weight is the published claim. Realised weight is the criterion's share of the marks the cohort lost.

RowCriterionDeclaredMarks lostRealisedGapVerdict
C1——————
C2——————
C3——————
C4——————
C5——————
C6——————

Checks

CheckWhat it countsValue
CHK-1Declared weights sum—
CHK-2Realised weights sum—
CHK-4Criteria more than five points from declared—
CHK-5Marks the reweighting moves—

Realised weight is the column a rubric template has no room for, and it is the one that says whether the declared weights described the marking.

Page 1 of 1140 words

How to create a grading rubric

A grading rubric is a scoring guide for an assignment. It lists the criteria you will grade, describes the work at each level of quality, and shows the points each level earns. To build one, take the criteria from what the assignment asks and describe each level in terms another grader could check. Then weight the criteria to total 100 and test the rubric on real papers before it counts.

Above all, describe the work, not your verdict on it. "Excellent analysis" means something slightly different to every grader, and to the same grader at the first paper and the thirtieth.

Two women at a wooden table going over printed tables, one leaning in to point at a sheet while the other holds a pen
Score a few papers with a colleague before the rubric counts. Photo: Yegor Makarenko on Unsplash

Start from the assignment, not a blank grid

Read the assignment the way students will, and list each thing it asks them to do. Each distinct demand that shows up in the finished work becomes a criterion. If the assignment asks for a recommendation, a feasible recommendation is a criterion. "Effort" is not, because no one can see it on the page.

Keep the criteria about learning, not about following instructions. Susan Brookhart, an assessment researcher at Duquesne University, warns that criteria like "has three sources" misdirect student effort and mis-measure learning1. She offers "uses a variety of relevant, credible sources" instead. Her 2018 review of rubric studies in higher education concludes that appropriate criteria are the key to effective rubrics.

Next, check the list against your course outcomes. Fix any criterion no outcome calls for, and any outcome the assignment claims but no criterion measures, before you publish the rubric. If the outcomes themselves are vague, sharpen them with a learning outcomes template first.

Describe what each level looks like

Choose the number of levels first. Three, four and five levels were the most common in Brookhart's review. The University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa's assessment office suggests an even number, such as four or six, because with an odd one the middle tends to become the catch-all2.

Write every cell as something a reader can point to in the work. Brookhart recommends descriptive language over verdicts like "excellent" and "poor," because a description shows students where they are and where to go next. In ASCD's Educational Leadership in 2000, Heidi Andrade argued for describing the problems students run into3, such as not stating a claim clearly enough for a reader to understand.

Give the middle levels the most care. Clear excellence and clear failure are easy to place; the hard calls come in between. Cornell's Center for Teaching Innovation says the criteria must clearly differentiate one performance level from another4. Make each level differ from the next by one thing a reader can see.

From a verdict to a description

CriterionVerdictDescription a grader can check
Analysis"Excellent analysis"Reaches a conclusion the evidence supports, with each step on the page
Evidence"Uses evidence well"Every figure names its source, and one claim notes what its source can't show
Recommendation"Well-supported and realistic"One recommendation, with its first step, its cost and one condition it depends on
Organization"Well organized"The recommendation comes first, and each heading states a claim

Weight the criteria and publish the points

Weight each criterion by how much it matters, and make the weights add up to 100. Carnegie Mellon's Eberly Center says grading against criteria weighted by the importance of the assignment's objectives5 helps keep your standards from drifting over time.

Turn levels into points in equal steps: on four levels, a criterion worth 20 earns 5, 10, 15 or 20. Put little weight on anything a submission system already enforces, such as file names or citation format. Almost everyone earns those points, so they barely separate anyone.

Hand the rubric out with the assignment, as the Hawaiʻi guide advises, so students know what counts before they start. In Brookhart's review, only 56% of the studies reported using rubrics with students; the rest used them only for grading. State the assignment's share of the course grade in your course syllabus too.

ExampleOne criterion, four levels, with pointsAn illustrative example adapted from this template's made-up course.

Recommendation and feasibility, worth 20 points

Level 4 (20 points): One recommendation. It names the first action and who takes it, the cost, and one condition it depends on, checkable against the case.

Level 3 (15 points): One recommendation with a first action and a cost, but no condition, so nothing says what would make it fail.

Level 2 (10 points): A direction rather than an action ("improve the channel strategy"), or two recommendations with no priority between them.

Level 1 (5 points): No recommendation, or one the case's own constraints rule out.

  • Each level names the gap. Every level below the top says what is missing, so feedback can name exactly what to add.
  • About the memo, not the student. No cell rests on an adjective or judges the writer.

Test the rubric before it counts

Before you grade a whole class, score a few papers with a colleague or teaching assistant. Hawaiʻi's assessment office calls this norming2: scoring the same work separately, comparing, and talking it through until everyone applies the rubric the same way. Grading alone? Score a few papers again a week later and compare.

  1. Pick sample papers

    Choose about six that span the range. The Hawaiʻi guide suggests two low, two middle and two high.

  2. Score them separately

    Each grader scores every criterion alone, before any discussion.

  3. Compare row by row

    Find the criterion where your levels differ most. If you agree on the rest, its wording is the problem, not the grader.

  4. Fix the wording and keep anchors

    Rewrite that row, then keep one paper per level as an anchor, asking the writer's permission before students see it.

Before you use the rubric

  • Every criterion traces to something the assignment asks for
  • No cell rests on a verdict like excellent, good or poor
  • Each level differs from the next by one thing a reader can see
  • The weights add up to 100, and every level's points are published
  • Students get the rubric with the assignment
  • Sample papers have been scored twice, ideally by two graders, and compared

After grading, check that the weights held

Carnegie Mellon suggests tallying how many students fell below an acceptable level on each criterion5 to see which skills need more teaching. To test the weights, add up the points every paper lost on each criterion and divide by the total lost across all criteria. Like your published weights, these shares total 100.

Published weight against share of points lost

CriterionPublished weightShare of points lostPapers at the top level
Problem identification15%9.5%12 of 24
Analysis and framework use25%35.1%5 of 24
Evidence from the case20%24.5%4 of 24
Recommendation and feasibility20%22.7%6 of 24
Structure and clarity12%7.1%12 of 24
Citation and formatting8%1.1%21 of 24

Illustrative figures from this template's worked example: a made-up course, 24 papers, two graders.

Citation and formatting was weighted at 8% but drew only 1.1% of the points lost. The submission portal enforced it, so 21 of 24 papers reached the top level. Analysis drew 35.1% against its 25% weight, and its scores spread from top to bottom: that is where the class separated.

Close only part of a gap, and only for the next class, since one class is a small sample. Here, moving 6 points from formatting and 2 from structure lifts analysis to 33%, still below its 35.1%. Regrading work already returned is a separate decision, under your institution's policy.

If several people graded, compare them criterion by criterion. In the example, the two graders' averages differed by 6.27 points, 5.42 of them on one criterion whose top level read "well-supported and realistic." Everywhere else they agreed within a tenth of a level, so the wording was the problem.

The template on this page works through all of this for one assignment, and River can run both checks on your own scores. If the course is still taking shape, start with the course design template.

How to use this template

Use the files as they are, or open them in River. Each one comes filled in with the same worked example: a case-analysis memo for a made-up business course, graded by two people. Read it through before you clear the files for your own assignment.

In River, start with your assignment brief, your criteria and their weights, and any scores you've already given. River writes level descriptions tied to what students hand in and works out what each level is worth. Once scores are in, it checks each weight against them and, if several people graded, shows where they disagreed. It never grades a paper for you.

  1. Download it or open it in River

    Get the four Word documents and three CSV sheets free, or open the template in River to build your rubric with AI.

  2. Name the criteria and weights

    In Criterion to Outcome Map, trace each criterion to a line in the brief, and make the weights total 100.

  3. Describe every level

    Write each cell in Rubric yourself or with River, middle levels first, then publish the points every level earns.

  4. Check the weights after grading

    Total each criterion's points lost in Grade Distribution Check and each grader's average in Moderation Record, or send River the scores.

What's in the template

The criterion declared at 8% that decided 1.1% of the marksThe Grade Distribution Check, the Moderation Record, and the Rubric itself.
Rubric Template and Grade Weight Check
RiverWeight Check

Grade Distribution Check

MGMT 315, after one marking round

Fenmore State University. Six criteria, four levels, 24 scripts, 551.25 marks lost across the cohort.

RowCriterionDeclLostRealGapTop lvlVerdictNew
C1Problem identification15%52.509.5%-5.512/24Slightly over15%
C2Analysis and framework use25%193.7535.1%+10.15/24Underweighted33%
C3Evidence from the case20%135.0024.5%+4.54/24Close enough20%
C4Recommendation, feasibility20%125.0022.7%+2.76/24Close on weight20%
C5Structure and clarity12%39.007.1%-4.912/24Slightly over10%
C6Citation and formatting8%6.001.1%-6.921/24Floor, not a test2%
SumBoth weights partition100%551.25100%0.0—Balanced100%

Six marks off C6 and two off C5, both onto C2. That leaves C2 at 33% against a realised 35.1%, which moves the published rubric toward the marking without overshooting one cohort's numbers.

RiverModeration Record

Moderation Record

The same 24 scripts, read by marker

Mean level per criterion, twelve scripts each. Tolerance is half a level, or 2.50 marks on a 20-mark criterion.

RowCriterionRuttenbergVasquez-HaleLevelsMarksIn tolerance
M-C1Problem identification3.423.420.000.00Yes
M-C2Analysis and framework use2.672.75+0.08+0.52Yes
M-C3Evidence from the case2.832.92+0.08+0.42Yes
M-C4Recommendation, feasibility2.423.50+1.08+5.42No
M-C5Structure and clarity3.503.42-0.08-0.25Yes
M-C6Citation and formatting3.833.92+0.08+0.17Yes
SumCohort means, 73.90 and 80.17———+6.271 of 6

What the C4 gap decides

ScriptMarkerTotalA minus floorShort byOne level up on C4
S01Ruttenberg83.7587.003.2588.75, over
S06Ruttenberg48.7587.0038.2553.75, no band

The six mark gaps sum to 6.27, exactly the difference between the two markers' cohort means. That reconciliation is what makes one row a finding rather than an average.

RiverRubric

Rubric

What each level is worth, and what it says

A criterion worth w marks on four levels awards w times the level over four, published with the rubric.

CriterionWeightLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4
Problem identification15%3.757.5011.2515.00
Analysis and framework use25%6.2512.5018.7525.00
Evidence from the case20%5.0010.0015.0020.00
Recommendation, feasibility20%5.0010.0015.0020.00
Structure and clarity12%3.006.009.0012.00
Citation and formatting8%2.004.006.008.00

C2, the two levels most marks sit between

LevelWhat a second reader can point at
3Reaches a conclusion, with one gap in the reasoning the reader has to fill.
2Applies a framework correctly and concludes nothing the framework did not contain.

C4, before and after the moderation finding

VersionLevel 4 descriptor
OldRecommendation is well-supported and realistic.
NewOne recommendation, naming the first action and who takes it, the resource it consumes, and one condition checkable against the case.

Two adjectives cost 1.08 of a level between two markers. Three observable features replaced them, and the level 3 feedback line writes itself: no stated condition.

  • RubricSix criteria on four levels, each cell describing something in the work, with the points each level earns.
  • Assignment BriefThe assignment as students see it, naming four common failures that each map to a level in the rubric.
  • Feedback BankReusable comments keyed to criterion and level; those below the top name what would earn the next level.
  • How the Weight Check Is ComputedThe arithmetic behind the weight check, to redo by hand, and three reasons a criterion drifts from its weight.
  • Criterion to Outcome Map sheetEach criterion traced to the line in the brief that asks for it and the course outcome it shows.
  • Grade Distribution Check sheetEach criterion's published weight against its share of points lost, with a reweighting that still totals 100.
  • Moderation Record sheetEach grader's average level on every criterion, the gap in points, and the papers that gap could move.

Common questions

What are the parts of a grading rubric?

A rubric has four basic parts: a task description, the criteria you will grade, the levels of quality, and a description of the work at each level of each criterion. For grading, add the points each level earns, so students can see what every criterion is worth before they start.

Should a rubric score each criterion separately or give one overall score?

Score each criterion separately when students will use the feedback. This analytic approach shows where each paper gained and lost points. A single overall score is quicker when you only need a grade, but it tells the student less. In Susan Brookhart's 2018 review of rubric research in higher education, most rubrics scored each criterion separately.

How do you turn rubric scores into a grade?

Split each criterion's points into equal steps and add up what each paper earns: on four levels, level 3 on a 12-point criterion earns 9. A paper at level 3 on every criterion then totals 75. If level 3 means solid work but 75 is a C on your scale, adjust the conversion, and publish it with the rubric.

Should students see the rubric before they start?

Yes. Share it with the assignment and ask students to check their drafts against it. In one of Heidi Andrade's studies, eighth graders who got a rubric before writing tended to score higher on two of three essays than those who did not. She adds that the gains were not guaranteed.

Is this rubric template free?

Yes. Download the four Word documents and three CSV sheets with no signup. They arrive filled in for a made-up business course, a memo assignment graded by two people, so you can watch each check work before you swap in your own. Edit with AI opens the same template in River.

What does Edit with AI do?

It opens the template in a free River workspace and asks for your assignment brief, your criteria with their weights, and any scores already given. River describes each level in terms you can check and works out its points. With scores, it compares each weight with that criterion's share of points lost and, if several people graded, compares them criterion by criterion.

Will River grade my students' work?

No. The judgment stays with you, since you know the course and answer for the grade. Ask about a single paper and River will name the two level descriptions it sits between and what it would need to reach the higher one. It won't change grades you've already given either: a reweighting is for the next class.

Sources

  1. Frontiers in Education. “Appropriate Criteria: Key to Effective Rubrics.” frontiersin.org (opens in a new tab)

  2. University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa. “Creating and Using Rubrics.” manoa.hawaii.edu (opens in a new tab)

  3. ASCD Educational Leadership. “Using Rubrics to Promote Thinking and Learning.” ascd.org (opens in a new tab)

  4. Cornell Center for Teaching Innovation. “Using rubrics.” teaching.cornell.edu (opens in a new tab)

  5. Carnegie Mellon University Eberly Center. “Grading and Performance Rubrics.” cmu.edu (opens in a new tab)

Written by

Chandler Supple

Co-founder & CEO, River

Chandler has spent the last six years working in AI, building tools for millions of users and Fortune 100 companies. In 2025, he co-founded River to build a new kind of operating system for AI agents.

Reviewed by

Brian Joseff, Co-founder, River