River
Y CombinatorBacked by Y Combinator

Free template

Employee Handbook Template and Tracker

An employee handbook outline of 34 policies, each marked by version and state, plus acknowledgment forms and sheets that track who signed which version.

Free download · No account needed

What you get

Pack of 9 files: 5 documents, 4 spreadsheets

Employee Handbook Template and Tracker
  • What Effective Coverage IsDocument
  • HandbookDocument
  • Acknowledgment FormDocument
  • Change SummaryDocument
  • Re-acknowledgment CampaignDocument
  • Policy RegisterSpreadsheet
  • Review CalendarSpreadsheet
  • Effective Coverage by PolicySpreadsheet
  • Acknowledgment TrackerSpreadsheet
RiverEmployee Handbook Template and Tracker

What Effective Coverage Is

One number says 99.2 percent. Seven policies are under half.

Marloe Logistics, 240 employees across seven states. Handbook v5 effective 1 July 2026. The last company-wide re-acknowledgment campaign ran at v3 in March 2025, and v4 and v5 went out by email.

What is being measuredQuestion it answersFigure
Signed acknowledgment on fileDid this person ever sign something?238/240  99.2%
Acknowledged the current versionDid this person sign v5?22/240  9.2%
Effective coverage, per policyFor this policy as it reads today, did this person acknowledge a version that contained this text?0.0% to 100%

The seven policies below half

PolicyApplies toLast amendedCoveredCoverage
Colorado paid sick leaveColoradov50 of 90.0%
Arbitration and dispute resolutionEvery statev522 of 2409.2%
Remote work expense reimbursementEvery statev522 of 2409.2%
Anti-harassment and reportingEvery statev441 of 24017.1%
Washington paid family and medical leaveWashingtonv41 of 520.0%
Pay transparency in postingsCA, NY, WA, COv412 of 4427.3%
California meal and rest breaksCaliforniav47 of 1838.9%

Every one of the seven was amended in v4 or v5, and that is the finding rather than a coincidence: the most recently rewritten policy always has the lowest coverage, and it was usually rewritten because it was the exposure. Marloe's arbitration clause was rewritten in v5 because counsel had called the old one probably unenforceable. Twenty-two people are bound by the new one. Invoke it against any of the other 218 and the clause that governs is the one counsel already said would not hold.

The other 27 policies are the reason this is not just a re-sign

Most of a handbook does not change between versions. Twenty-seven of Marloe's 34 policies read identically in v3 and v5, so a v3 signature still binds on all of them. That is what makes the gap small enough to close: seven policies, not thirty-four.

Page 1 of 1334 words

How to write and update an employee handbook

An employee handbook is the written set of policies that tells employees how your company works. It covers pay, hours, leave, conduct and how to raise a problem. A good one lists each policy separately, says where it applies, and carries a version number and effective date. Updating it means changing only the policies that need it, logging what changed, and collecting acknowledgments that record which version each employee signed.

Treat it as a series of versions, not one document. A signature shows that someone received the version they signed, not anything you wrote afterward.

Three women talk at a white conference table in an office, two with notebooks in front of them and one with a laptop
Walk new hires through their policies, then record which version they signed. Photo: Christina @ wocintechchat.com M on Unsplash

List every policy in your employee handbook

List the policies first, one row each. The policy, not the section, is what you scope, version and ask people to sign. "We updated the leave section" doesn't tell anyone which rule they agreed to.

What a complete handbook covers

PartTypical policiesTake care with
Front matterVersion, effective date, what it replaces, ownerA plain line saying it isn't a contract
Employment basicsAt-will statement, equal opportunity, attendance, overtime approvalProtected traits that differ by state
LeaveFMLA notice, parental, sick, bereavement, jury duty and votingThe most state-specific part of the book
PayBonuses, pay ranges in postings, breaks, expensesState rules on breaks and pay ranges
ConductCode of conduct, harassment reporting, drugs and alcoholA reporting route that skips the manager
Information and propertyData use, confidentiality, returning equipmentSaying exactly what counts as confidential
Performance and separationDiscipline, reviews, promotion, safety reportingDiscipline written as guaranteed steps
Dispute resolutionComplaint process, or arbitration if you use itWording your lawyer should draft

If the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) covers your business and any employee is eligible, every employee must get its general notice. The Labor Department's rule says it goes in employee handbooks or other written guidance on benefits or leave1, where those exist. Employers without them give a copy to each new hire instead. You can copy the department's prototype notice, and failing the notice rules can count as interfering with FMLA rights.

Decide where each policy applies

In the US, a federal rule is often a floor that states build on. The FMLA regulations say nothing in the FMLA supersedes a state or local law that gives greater family or medical leave rights2. An employer covered by both must follow the applicable parts of both.

So give every policy a scope (every state, or named states) and count the people it reaches. An HR policy template library can map state-specific policies against where your employees work.

State rules differ widely. The Labor Department's state table, last revised in January 2023, lists meal-period rules for adults in 21 states, plus Guam and Puerto Rico3. Seven of those states also require rest breaks. In New York, businesses with four or more employees must list pay ranges for advertised promotions and transfers, not just job openings4.

Some states also set what a policy must say. California requires a written harassment, discrimination and retaliation prevention policy with a way to complain that doesn't require going to the employee's immediate supervisor5. It must also be translated into any language spoken by at least 10% of the workforce.

Bring in an employment lawyer

Have an employment lawyer review the finished handbook, and every state-specific policy, before employees see it. Ask again when you add a state. This guide describes US rules in general terms and isn't legal advice.

Write rules people can check

Write each policy as what actually happens: who approves overtime, where to report harassment, how much leave someone gets and when it starts. Name roles rather than people, so a resignation doesn't make the handbook wrong.

Keep procedures from reading as promises. Cornell Law School's Legal Information Institute notes that a handbook promising specific termination procedures6 can create an implied contract, so employment is no longer at will. Describe discipline as what usually happens, and say on the first page that the handbook isn't a contract.

Give every version a number

Put a version number and effective date on the cover, along with the version it replaces. Then mark each policy with the states it covers and the version that last changed it. Those two marks let you tell, years later, which text a person agreed to.

Send each new version with a change summary: one entry per changed policy, in a sentence an employee can check against their own situation. "Updated for compliance" tells them nothing. Also list the policies you reviewed and left alone, so the next reviewer knows they were checked.

ExamplePart of a change summaryAn illustrative example written for this guide.

Version 5, effective March 1, 2026. Replaces version 4 of September 1, 2025.

Harassment reporting (every state): You can now report to HR or a confidential hotline, not only to your manager. Nothing else in this policy changed.

Remote work expenses (every state): A flat $50 monthly allowance replaces case-by-case approval.

Reviewed, no change: at-will employment. Still open with our lawyer: whether the drug and alcohol policy fits every state.

  • One policy per entry. Each entry becomes a line on the acknowledgment form.
  • Easy to check. An employee can see exactly what changed for them.
  • Open questions shown. Unresolved questions are marked, not guessed.

Collect acknowledgments that name the version

An acknowledgment is the signed page saying an employee received and read the handbook. California's rule for harassment policies accepts an emailed policy with an acknowledgment return form, or an intranet that tracks who has read and acknowledged it5, among other methods.

Whatever the method, record who signed, which version, the date and how they signed. Add the scope (the whole handbook or named policies) and where the person worked at the time. Version and work state are easy to forget and hard to rebuild later. Keep every past acknowledgment rather than overwriting it.

One company's records, counted two ways

MeasureResultWhat it tells you
Signed any version118 of 120 (98%)Nearly everyone has signed some version
Harassment reporting, changed in version 531 of 120 (26%)Most people last saw the old reporting route
California breaks, changed in version 52 of 9 (22%)Few of the people it was written for have seen it

Illustrative figures for a made-up 120-person company.

Measure each policy, not the handbook: of the people a policy applies to, how many acknowledged a version containing its current text? Expect your most recent changes to score lowest. Then ask each person to acknowledge only the changed policies that apply to them, with the new text attached. Start with anyone who never signed a recent version.

Review on a schedule and on triggers

Review each policy at least once a year. Bring the review forward after a law change in a state where you employ people, a first hire in a new state, or an employee moving between states. A move changes which policies apply to someone without changing anything they signed.

Batch small edits, because each change restarts that policy's acknowledgments at zero. A wording fix to a policy nobody disputes can wait for the next scheduled version; a fix that closes a real risk can't. If a policy comes with required training, track completions per person too, for example in a training compliance tracker.

Before you release a new version

  • Every policy shows its scope and the version that last changed it
  • Open legal questions are marked, not guessed
  • The change summary has one entry per changed policy
  • The FMLA general notice is current, if the FMLA covers you
  • A lawyer has reviewed new and state-specific policies
  • The acknowledgment form names the version and the policies being acknowledged

No handbook yet? The employee handbook generator drafts a first version from how you already run things. If you have one, start from the template on this page, or open it in River to see which policies your signatures don't cover yet.

How to use this template

The files work on their own: list your policies in the Policy Register, assemble the Handbook from it, and collect signatures with the Acknowledgment Form. Choose Edit with AI and River asks for your current handbook and any earlier versions, acknowledgment records showing which version each person signed, and where everyone works, including remote staff.

From those, River can build the register, one row per policy, and scope each policy to its states. Then it reports how many of the people each policy covers acknowledged its current text, lowest first. If your records only say "signed," it tells you so and helps rebuild the version history instead of guessing. Legal questions stay marked for your lawyer.

  1. Download it or open it in River

    Download the five Word documents and four CSV sheets free, or open the template in River to work on it with AI.

  2. List and scope each policy

    Give each policy its own row in the Policy Register, with the states it covers and the version that last changed it.

  3. Assemble and version the handbook

    Write each policy into the Handbook with its scope and version, and log what each new version changes in the Change Summary.

  4. Collect and track acknowledgments

    Track who signed which version in the Acknowledgment Tracker, or ask River which policies each person still needs to acknowledge.

What's in the template

Thirty-four policies, seven states, five versions, one coverage figure eachThe four sheets in the pack. Every figure comes from the same 240-person roster.
Employee Handbook Template and Tracker
RiverPolicy Register

Policy Register

One row per policy, not per section. A section cannot carry a scoped acknowledgment, so the register is what makes the rest of the arithmetic possible. Thirty-four policies, five versions, seven states.

PolicyApplies toApplies to
employees
Last
amended
What changed in it
Arbitration and dispute resolutionEvery state240v5Clause rewritten after counsel flagged the old one as probably unenforceable
Remote work expense reimbursementEvery state240v5A fixed monthly allowance replaced case-by-case approval
Colorado paid sick leaveColorado9v5Accrual and carryover rewritten after the state's own requirements changed
Anti-harassment and reportingEvery state240v4Reporting routes rewritten to add a second channel that does not run through the manager
California meal and rest breaksCalifornia18v4Premium pay for a missed break added, and the waiver conditions written out
Pay transparency in postingsCA, NY, WA, CO44v4Range disclosure extended to internal postings
Washington paid family and medical leaveWashington5v4Contribution split and the top-up interaction corrected
FMLA general noticeEvery state240v3Rewritten around the Department's prototype text after an audit found the summary too thin
At-will employmentEvery state240v1Not amended since
34 policies: 8 last amended in v1, 7 in v2, 12 in v3, 4 in v4, 3 in v5. Seven are scoped to fewer than all seven states.

A policy's scope is a legal question and it is answered per policy. A federal rule is a floor, and state law giving greater rights is not displaced by it, so a single national text either understates rights in the strictest state or applies that state's rules to people who are not in it. Marloe's five-person Washington population gets the same treatment as the 128-person head office.

RiverEffective Coverage

Effective Coverage by Policy

Covered means the employee acknowledged a version at or after the version that last amended this policy. The denominator is the employees the policy applies to, which is why a nine-person policy can read 0.0 percent.

PolicyAmendedApplicableCoveredCoverageNot covered
Colorado paid sick leavev5900.0%9
Arbitration and dispute resolutionv5240229.2%218
Remote work expense reimbursementv5240229.2%218
Anti-harassment and reportingv42404117.1%199
Washington paid family and medical leavev45120.0%4
Pay transparency in postingsv4441227.3%32
California meal and rest breaksv418738.9%11
Equal employment opportunityv324023196.2%9
FMLA general noticev324023196.2%9
Nevada paid leavev3615996.7%2
At-will employmentv124023899.2%2
New York paid family leavev31212100.0%0
Every policy under 50 percent was amended in v4 or v5. The 27 policies whose text is unchanged since v3 all sit above 96 percent, because 190 people acknowledged v3 in the March 2025 campaign.

The v3 floor of nine people is the same nine everywhere: two on v1 from January 2023, five on v2, and two with no acknowledgment on record. Seven of the nine show as signed on every report the company runs.

RiverAcknowledgment Tracker

Acknowledgment Tracker

Grouped by state and by the version each group acknowledged, because those two together determine what a person still has to re-sign. Sorted by size of the ask.

StatePeopleVersionTo re-signWhich ones
Nevada1none28Whole handbook
Texas1none27Whole handbook
Ohio2v120Whole handbook
Nevada1v214Whole handbook
Ohio4v213Whole handbook
California11v35Anti-harassment, CA breaks, pay transparency, arbitration, remote expense
Colorado9v35Anti-harassment, pay transparency, arbitration, remote expense, CO sick leave
Washington4v35Anti-harassment, pay transparency, WA leave, arbitration, remote expense
New York8v34Anti-harassment, pay transparency, arbitration, remote expense
Ohio105v33Anti-harassment, arbitration, remote expense
Nevada49v33Anti-harassment, arbitration, remote expense
Texas4v33Anti-harassment, arbitration, remote expense
Five states19v42Arbitration, remote expense
Six states22v50Nothing outstanding
209 people on a targeted ask of 664 employee-policy pairs, plus 9 on a full re-sign. A blanket re-sign of the whole handbook would be 240 people times 34 policies, or 8,160 pairs.

Same state, different ask: the 105 Ohio employees on v3 owe three policies and the four on v2 owe thirteen. Same version, different ask: v3 in Ohio is three policies and v3 in Colorado is five. Neither difference is visible on a report that counts signatures.

RiverReview Calendar

Review Calendar

Cadence set by what actually ages: a state requirement, a contribution rate, a case-law question, or a figure in the text. Each row carries the coverage it would reset.

PolicyCoverage
today
CadenceNext dueWhy this cadenceCoverage reset
if amended
Colorado paid sick leave0.0%Annually, and on any state amendment15 Jan 2027State requirement changed once already inside this handbook's life9
California meal and rest breaks38.9%Annually, and on any state amendment15 Jan 2027Premium pay exposure per missed break18
Pay transparency in postings27.3%Annually, and whenever a new state is hired into15 Jan 2027Four states in scope today and the list grows with remote hiring44
Washington paid family and medical leave20.0%Annually, and on any contribution-rate change15 Jan 2027Contribution split changes by rate year5
Arbitration and dispute resolution9.2%Annually with counsel30 Jun 2027Enforceability turns on case law, not on the text staying still240
FMLA general notice96.2%Annually31 Mar 2027A defective notice can itself be treated as interference, so the text is the exposure240
At-will employment99.2%Every two years with counsel30 Jun 2027Wording that survives review does not need touching, and touching it restarts coverage240

The last column is the point of the sheet. Amending a policy resets its effective coverage to zero for everyone it applies to, so a small clarification to an undisputed policy can be worth holding until the next scheduled campaign, and a rewrite of the clause counsel is worried about cannot. That cost belongs in the decision to amend rather than in a discovery three months later.

  • HandbookFront matter and 34 policy headings in seven sections, each with its states and the version that last changed it.
  • Acknowledgment FormTwo forms: one for the full handbook, and a shorter one that names only the policies that changed.
  • Change SummaryWhat changed in a new version, one entry per policy, plus the policies reviewed and left alone.
  • Re-acknowledgment CampaignWho to ask about which policies, in what order, with a short message you can adapt.
  • What Effective Coverage IsA short read on counting acknowledgments policy by policy, worked through for a 240-person company.
  • Policy Register sheetOne row per policy: the states it covers, how many people, the version that last changed it, and what changed.
  • Acknowledgment Tracker sheetEmployees grouped by state and the version they last signed, with the policies each group still needs to acknowledge.
  • Effective Coverage by Policy sheetFor each policy, how many of the people it covers have acknowledged its current text, lowest first.
  • Review Calendar sheetWhen 12 key policies are next reviewed, what can bring a review forward, and how many people a change affects.

Common questions

What should an employee handbook template include?

It should cover employment basics, leave, pay, conduct, information and property, performance and separation, and dispute resolution, with front matter at the start and an acknowledgment page at the end. The front matter gives the version and effective date and says the handbook isn't a contract. Each policy names the states it applies to and the version that last changed it.

What is an employee handbook acknowledgment form?

It's the page an employee signs to confirm they received and read the handbook. A useful one records the handbook version and effective date, where the person works, and, for an update, the specific policies being acknowledged. It usually repeats that the handbook isn't an employment contract. Keep every signed form rather than replacing old ones.

Do employees have to re-sign the handbook after every update?

Not the whole handbook. When policies change, ask each person to acknowledge just the changed policies that apply to them, with the new text and a line on what's different. Their earlier signature still covers the policies that didn't change. New hires, and anyone who never signed a recent version, should acknowledge the full handbook.

Can employees acknowledge the handbook electronically?

Usually, yes. The federal E-SIGN Act says that, in transactions affecting interstate commerce, a signature can't be denied legal effect solely because it is electronic7. California's harassment-policy rule also accepts emailed acknowledgment forms and intranet tracking. Whatever the method, keep proof of who acknowledged which version, and when.

How do you write one handbook for employees in several states?

Write the policies that apply everywhere once, then give each state-specific policy its own entry that names the states it covers. Leave, sick time, breaks, final pay and pay transparency are common places where state rules differ. When you hire in a new state, review every policy for that state, not just leave.

Is this employee handbook template free?

Yes. Download the five Word documents and four CSV sheets with no signup. They come filled in for a made-up 240-person company, so you can see how each file works before replacing the details with your own. Edit with AI opens the same template in a free River workspace.

What does Edit with AI do?

It opens the template in a free River workspace. River asks for your handbook and its earlier versions, acknowledgment records with the version each person signed, and where everyone works. If the records carry versions, it works out how many of the people each policy applies to have acknowledged its current text. Whether a policy is lawful stays with your lawyer.

Sources

  1. eCFR. “29 CFR 825.300 — Employer notice requirements.” ecfr.gov (opens in a new tab)

  2. eCFR. “29 CFR 825.701 — Interaction with State laws.” ecfr.gov (opens in a new tab)

  3. U.S. Department of Labor. “Minimum Length of Meal Period Required under State Law for Adult Employees in Private Sector.” dol.gov (opens in a new tab)

  4. New York State Department of Labor. “Pay Transparency.” dol.ny.gov (opens in a new tab)

  5. Cornell Law School. “Cal. Code Regs. Tit. 2, § 11023 — Harassment and Discrimination Prevention and Correction.” law.cornell.edu (opens in a new tab)

  6. Cornell Law School. “employment-at-will doctrine.” law.cornell.edu (opens in a new tab)

  7. Cornell Law School. “15 U.S. Code § 7001 — General rule of validity.” law.cornell.edu (opens in a new tab)

Written by

Chandler Supple

Co-founder & CEO, River

Chandler has spent the last six years working in AI, building tools for millions of users and Fortune 100 companies. In 2025, he co-founded River to build a new kind of operating system for AI agents.

Reviewed by

Brian Joseff, Co-founder, River