River
Y CombinatorBacked by Y Combinator

Free template

Information Security Policy Set Template

Guidance on 19 common security policies, an acknowledgment form, an exception procedure and five sheets, including a register tracing every rule to its source.

Free download · No account needed

What you get

Pack of 11 files: 6 documents, 5 spreadsheets

Information Security Policy Set Template
  • How Commitments Are CountedDocument
  • Worked Example, Calderhall's Policy SetDocument
  • The Policy Set by DomainDocument
  • Amending a CommitmentDocument
  • Acknowledgment FormDocument
  • Exception ProcedureDocument
  • Commitment RegisterSpreadsheet
  • Policy RegisterSpreadsheet
  • Evidence LoadSpreadsheet
  • Exception LogSpreadsheet
  • Acknowledgment TrackerSpreadsheet
RiverInformation Security Policy Set Template

Commitment Register, one row

One sentence, the document behind it, and what the record says

Quoted verbatim from the policy  ·  Traced before it is judged  ·  One verdict, never two

“Security event logs shall be reviewed daily by the security team.”
Logging and Monitoring Policy, clause 2.1

Requiring Source

None found. Not in the signed contracts, not in the insurance answers, not in the criteria in scope, not in statute.

Evidence System

Log platform search history. Named before anyone guesses, because the plausible source is usually the wrong one.

What the record shows Seventeen searches in twelve months. Every one of them after an alert had already fired.

Evidence load Daily means 365 dated artifacts a year that an assessor can sample from. This clause alone carries 365 of the set’s 1,317.

Verdict Remove. Keep as written, keep and fix the evidence, amend to actual practice, or remove. Nothing else, and provenance decides which.

Why it matters

Read as a control, alerting is what finds things and this is fine. Read as a policy sentence, it is 348 documented failures a year against a promise nobody asked the company to make.

What survives

Every sentence left in the set is one that a statute, a signed contract, an insurance answer or a criterion in scope actually requires. That is the only test for whether a policy sentence should exist.

Page 1 of 1230 words

How to write an information security policy

An information security policy is the written set of rules for how a company protects its systems and data. Most companies split it into a short top-level policy and topic policies, such as access control and incident response. A good one names an owner for every rule and promises only what the company does. The best also point to what requires each rule: a law, a signed customer contract, an insurance application or an audit framework.

Treat every sentence as a promise an auditor, a customer or an insurer can check. A rule you don't follow is worse than none, because it puts the gap in writing.

Four colleagues working on laptops around a conference table in an office with tall windows
Review the policy rule by rule, with the records open beside it. Photo: Joao paulo m ramos paulo on Unsplash

Start from what you're required to do

Before writing anything, collect the documents that already bind you. NIST's Cybersecurity Framework 2.0 includes the outcome that legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements regarding cybersecurity1 are understood and managed. In practice, they come from four places, and those decide which rules belong in your policies.

Where security requirements come from

SourceWhere to find itRoom to change it
Laws and regulationsRules for your industry and data, such as HIPAANone: your practice has to meet them
Customer contractsSecurity terms and data processing agreements in signed contractsNone on your own: meet it or renegotiate
Cyber insurance applicationThe completed form from your last renewalNone: raise any gap with your broker
Audit frameworkOnly the criteria you're assessed against, such as SOC 2Usually wide: many leave the frequency to you

In the US, the FTC's Safeguards Rule makes the financial companies it covers, such as mortgage brokers, use multi-factor authentication for anyone accessing any information system2. Only the person overseeing their security program can approve a reasonably equivalent or stronger alternative, in writing.

Insurers rely on your cyber insurance answers, such as whether you enforce multi-factor authentication. An insurance reference publisher, the International Risk Management Institute, explains that a material misrepresentation3 on an application can let an insurer deny a claim or rescind the policy. It depends on the law and the policy wording.

Give every security policy the same shape

NIST's control catalog, SP 800-53, says a policy should address purpose, scope, roles, responsibilities, management commitment, coordination among organizational entities, and compliance4. It also warns that simply restating controls is not a policy, so say who does what at your company.

  • Purpose: two sentences on what the policy governs and who outside the company needs it
  • Scope: the systems, data and people it covers, including contractors and service accounts
  • Rules: a numbered list, one testable rule per item, each with an owner
  • Exceptions: a pointer to your exception procedure, never exceptions in the body
  • Owner and review: a named role, a review interval and triggers for an early review

Keep the top-level policy short: management's commitment, who approves changes and how the topic policies fit together. Topic policies typically cover access control, acceptable use, backups and recovery, change management, encryption, data retention, incident response, logging, vendors and vulnerability management.

Small companies can stay lean. AICPA's 2022 guide to SOC 2 audits notes that a smaller organization may have policies and procedures that are less formal and detailed5 but sufficient for its risks.

Write rules you can prove

Treat any sentence with shall, must or will as a rule, and any with a frequency or number too. Each rule needs one owner, one action, a frequency or threshold, and the system that records it. Split compound sentences: reviewing access and revoking it are two rules.

Every frequency word multiplies. Daily means 365 dated records a year, weekly 52 and quarterly four. AICPA's SOC 2 guide has auditors weigh the frequency of the controls' application5 when deciding how much to test, and their report lists every deviation they find.

So write the frequency you already meet. NIST leaves even the policy review interval as an organization-defined frequency4, a blank you fill. Avoid "where practicable", which makes a rule untestable, and "periodically", which leaves the number to someone else.

ExampleRewriting a template rule from the recordAn illustrative example written for this guide

Template rule: Backups shall be tested by restore at least quarterly.

The record: two restores in the past 12 months, both run ad hoc. The audit framework requires restore tests but sets no frequency.

Rewritten rule: The platform lead restores a production backup into a test environment every March and September, and after any change to the backup setup. Each result goes in the restore log.

  • Written from what happens. Twice a year matches what the team already does. Only the dates are new.
  • A trigger you can observe. Changing the backup setup triggers a test when it matters most.

Check every rule against the record

If you started from a downloaded template, count its rules before editing a word. Then find what requires each one and check the system that would prove it. Record what it shows, with a number: "reviews happen" proves nothing, while "two reviews completed this year" does.

Some template rules are outdated. A 90-day password change rule contradicts NIST's digital identity guidelines, revised in July 2025. They say systems shall not require users to change passwords periodically6 but must force a change when there is evidence of compromise. If your identity provider has rotation off and nothing you're bound by requires it, fix the policy, not the setting.

The four verdicts

VerdictWhen it appliesWhat to do
Keep as writtenA source requires it and the record matchesNothing, beyond keeping the evidence
Keep, fix the evidenceRequired and done, but nothing keeps a lasting recordChange a setting, such as log retention
AmendRequired, but the record contradicts the wordingFix the practice or the sentence, within the source's limits
RemoveNothing outside the company requires itDelete it, keeping useful practices on a roadmap

For an amendment, first decide which end moves. If the practice is weak, such as critical vulnerabilities fixed in 11 days against a 7-day promise, fix the practice. If the number was arbitrary, fix the sentence, but only where its source allows: you can't loosen a contract deadline by editing your own policy.

When to involve a lawyer

If a rule comes from a statute, a signed contract or an insurance application, don't change it on your own. Ask your lawyer about legal and contract duties, and your broker about application answers. This guide and the template aren't legal advice.

Approve it, get it signed and review it

Have management approve the set and give it a version number. Ask everyone with access to your systems, contractors included, to acknowledge that version by a deadline, such as 10 working days. Keep signed forms where an auditor can still find them.

Handle departures as time-limited exceptions, each with a scope, a compensating control, an approver and an expiry date. An exception renewed every year is really an amendment. Review the set on a schedule and after the audit findings, incidents and changes in law4 that NIST lists as reasons to update a policy.

Some laws also set record-keeping rules. In the US, the HIPAA Security Rule requires covered entities and business associates to keep their security policies in writing. They must retain them for 6 years7 from creation or from when they were last in effect, whichever is later.

Before you publish the policy set

  • Every rule names the law, contract, insurance answer or criterion behind it
  • Every rule has one owner and a frequency you already meet
  • Every rule names the system that proves it, and records are kept long enough
  • Open exceptions have an approver and an expiry date
  • Staff and contractors have signed the current version
  • The next review date is set

Some rules lean on other documents: removing a leaver's access on an employee offboarding checklist, and breach notification deadlines on your security incident response plan. Answer customers' security questionnaires from the same evidence. The register in this page's template traces each rule to its source, and Edit with AI has River fill it in from your documents.

How to use this template

Use the files on their own, or open them in River with Edit with AI. Send the policies you have, in any state, plus the security terms from your signed contracts and your last cyber insurance application. Add the audit criteria you're assessed against and exports from the systems that would prove each rule. No policies yet? River offers to build a set from those documents instead.

River starts by counting the rules in each policy. Then it traces every rule to the document that requires it and checks it against your records. It gives no view on any sentence until both are known, then marks each one keep, fix the evidence, amend or remove.

  1. Download it or open it in River

    Get the six Word documents and five CSV sheets free, or open the template in River with Edit with AI.

  2. Send your policies and paperwork

    Add your current policies, the security terms in signed contracts, your insurance application and the audit criteria you're assessed against.

  3. Trace and check every rule

    River counts each rule, finds the document that requires it, compares it with your records and gives it one of four verdicts.

  4. Rewrite, sign and review

    Edit the set yourself or ask River to rewrite it, then collect signatures against the new version and set the next review.

What's in the template

Four hundred and thirty-seven commitments, and the 212 nobody requiredThe register, the roll-up per policy, and the annual evidence load before and after tracing.
Information Security Policy Set Template
RiverCommitment Register

Commitment Register

Twelve of the 437 rows at Calderhall, a scheduling software company with thirty-four employees and no office.

Commitment as writtenRequiring sourceWhat the record showsVerdict
Visitors shall sign a visitor log held at reception.None foundNo office, the company is fully remoteRemove
Passwords shall be changed every 90 days.None foundRotation disabled in 2024 on NIST guidanceRemove
The Change Advisory Board shall meet weekly.None foundNo board exists, changes ship on mergeRemove
Encryption keys shall be rotated annually.None foundRotation not enabled on 3 of 5 keysRemove
Audit logs shall be retained for a minimum of 12 months.Criterion CC7.2Retention set to 30 days on the ingest tierFix evidence
All code changes shall be peer reviewed before merge.Criterion CC8.1Enforced on 6 of 8 repositoriesFix evidence
Vendor SOC 2 reports shall be reviewed annually.Criterion CC9.2Reports collected, no review recordedFix evidence
User access rights shall be reviewed at least quarterly.Northbank MSA sch. 3Two reviews completed in 2026Amend
Critical vulnerabilities shall be remediated within 7 days.Northbank MSA sch. 3Median 11 days, 4 of 19 inside 7Amend
A tabletop exercise shall be conducted twice per year.Peverell DPA annex 2One exercise in 18 monthsAmend
Infrastructure shall be scanned for vulnerabilities weekly.Criterion CC7.1Weekly, uninterrupted, 52 of 52Keep
Multi-factor authentication shall be enforced for remote access.Insurance Q8Enforced, no exclusionsKeep

The trace is disjoint. A commitment required by both a contract and a criterion counts once, against the contract, because that is the source with no negotiating room.

RiverPolicy Register

Policy Register

Nineteen policies, 437 commitments, four verdicts. Six rows of the roll-up plus the total.

PolicyCommitmentsKeepFix evidenceAmendRemoveTraced
Access Control38121031366%
Acceptable Use314322229%
Physical Security201211620%
Secure Development24871867%
Vulnerability Management20491670%
Change Management19831763%
All nineteen policies43796993021251%

Ninety-six of 437 were true, required and evidenced. That is 22% of the document Calderhall was about to hand an auditor. The 212 removals took 47 self-inflicted contradictions out with them.

RiverEvidence Load

Evidence Load

Sixty-three commitments carry a cadence word. Multiplied over a year, that is the population an assessor samples from.

CadenceInstances eachAs downloadedInstancesWith a sourceInstances
Daily365273000
Weekly526312152
Monthly1214168560
Quarterly42288936
Annually1191999
Total631,31724157

One thousand one hundred and sixty dated artifacts a year that no customer, criterion, insurer or statute had asked for. Two daily clauses carried 730 of the total between them, and neither had a source. This is the number that gets permission to delete text.

  • How Commitments Are CountedWhat counts as a rule, the four facts recorded for each one, and the four verdicts.
  • Worked Example, Calderhall's Policy SetA made-up 34-person software company's 19 downloaded policies, cut from 437 rules to 225.
  • The Policy Set by DomainThe shape every policy shares, and what to check in each of 19 common policies.
  • Amending a CommitmentWhen to fix the practice and when to fix the sentence, and how much room each source allows.
  • Acknowledgment FormA short sign-off form tied to a version number, with advice on running the signing cycle.
  • Exception ProcedureHow to grant a time-limited exception: scope, reason, compensating control, expiry date and who approves.
  • Commitment Register sheetOne row per rule: its wording, source, evidence system, what the record shows and the verdict.
  • Policy Register sheetEach policy's owner, rule count, verdict totals, share traced to a source and review dates.
  • Evidence Load sheetHow many dated records each frequency word adds up to in a year, before and after tracing.
  • Exception Log sheetEvery exception with its scope, reason, compensating control, approver, expiry date and status.
  • Acknowledgment Tracker sheetSignatures by group: how many people are in scope, were sent the form and signed, with notes.

Common questions

What should an information security policy include?

A complete information security policy has a short top-level policy plus a topic policy for each area your obligations touch, such as access, incidents, vendors and backups. Each topic policy needs a purpose, a scope naming systems and people, numbered rules with owners, a pointer to the exception process, and an owner with a review date.

How many security policies does a small company need?

There is no fixed number. Write a policy for each area that a law, a contract, your insurer or your audit framework actually touches, and skip the rest. The template lists 19 common topics as a checklist, but a small remote company can combine several, and physical security may shrink to a few lines on devices.

How often should security policies be reviewed?

Review them at a fixed interval you will keep, such as once a year, and again after audit findings, security incidents or changes in law or contracts. Write the interval and the owner into each policy, because a review date you miss can become a finding of its own.

What is the difference between a policy and a procedure?

A policy says what must happen and who is responsible, while a procedure says how to do it, step by step. NIST's control catalog4 describes procedures as how policies or controls are implemented. Keep procedures out of the policy, so the team can update its steps without reapproving the whole document.

Can I download a policy pack and just add our company name?

You can, but every sentence then becomes a promise about a company the author never saw. Before you adopt a downloaded pack, check each rule against what requires it and what your records show, and delete the ones that fail. A short set you follow is easier to defend than a long one you don't.

Is this information security policy template free?

Yes. Download the six Word documents and five CSV sheets with no signup. The sheets come filled in with a made-up software company's policy review, so you can see a finished register before you clear it. Edit with AI opens the same template in a free River workspace.

What does Edit with AI do?

It opens the template in a free River workspace. River asks for your policies, the security terms in your signed contracts, your cyber insurance application and the audit criteria in scope. It counts every rule first, then traces each one, checks it against your records and marks it keep, fix the evidence, amend or remove.

Sources

  1. NIST. “The NIST Cybersecurity Framework (CSF) 2.0.” nvlpubs.nist.gov (opens in a new tab)

  2. eCFR. “16 CFR 314.4: Elements.” ecfr.gov (opens in a new tab)

  3. International Risk Management Institute. “material misrepresentation.” irmi.com (opens in a new tab)

  4. NIST. “Security and Privacy Controls for Information Systems and Organizations.” nvlpubs.nist.gov (opens in a new tab)

  5. AICPA & CIMA. “SOC 2® Reporting on an Examination of Controls at a Service Organization Relevant to Security, Availability, Processing Integrity, Confidentiality, or Privacy.” aicpa-cima.com (opens in a new tab)

  6. NIST. “Digital Identity Guidelines: Authentication and Authenticator Management.” nvlpubs.nist.gov (opens in a new tab)

  7. eCFR. “45 CFR 164.316 — Policies and procedures and documentation requirements.” ecfr.gov (opens in a new tab)

Written by

Chandler Supple

Co-founder & CEO, River

Chandler has spent the last six years working in AI, building tools for millions of users and Fortune 100 companies. In 2025, he co-founded River to build a new kind of operating system for AI agents.

Reviewed by

Brian Joseff, Co-founder, River