River
Y CombinatorBacked by Y Combinator

Free template

Monthly Management Report Template

The internal monthly report for owners and department heads: profit and loss by department, trend, operating metrics, commentary, and actions checked against your books.

Free download · No account needed

What you get

Pack of 8 files: 3 documents, 5 spreadsheets

Monthly Management Report Template
  • Management CommentaryDocument
  • Action Register ProcedureDocument
  • Department Owner BriefDocument
  • Action RegisterSpreadsheet
  • Action Effect LogSpreadsheet
  • P and L by DepartmentSpreadsheet
  • TrendSpreadsheet
  • Flash MetricsSpreadsheet
RiverMonthly Management Report Template

Action Register Procedure

[Entity] — three fields, or it is a note

The commentary resets every month. The register does not.

FieldWhat goes in it
Line or metricOne line on the departmental P and L, or one flash metric. Not a theme
Committed effectA monthly dollar amount, with a direction. Not a percentage
Month dueOne calendar month. Not a quarter

The distinction this makes, on one example

NoteWe need to tighten up on delivery
ActionDuluth delivery cost down 14,000 a month from April, by routing every drop into one daily run

The second one can be wrong, which is what makes it worth writing down. Notes are often true and belong in the commentary. They never get a status column, because there is nothing to score.

Tolerance, fixed when the action opens

lands at=committed amount less 10 percent, floor 1,000

A threshold that can be revised once the result is known is not a threshold. If the commitment turns out to be unreachable, that is what versioning is for: v2 carries the smaller number and v1 stays readable.

Four verdicts, computed off the ledger

OpenInside the month it was due
LandedThe named line moved far enough, by the month named
MissedIt did not. Stays in the register with a cause, and ages
SupersededReplaced or withdrawn with a reason. Never deleted

Nobody is asked whether their action worked. The register reads the line.

Page 1 of 1243 words

How to write a monthly management report

A monthly management report is the internal summary of last month's results for the people who run the business: the owner, the general manager and department heads. A good one compares revenue, department profit and operating income with the prior month and the budget. It also tracks a few operating metrics, explains what moved and why, and checks last month's decisions against the books.

The habit that matters most is follow-through. Commentary starts fresh each month, so it's easy to explain away the same problem three months running. Write each decision as a change to one line of the profit and loss, with a dollar amount and a month, and let the books say whether it worked.

Two men in business clothes at a table going over a printed report with a bar chart, beside a laptop and a cup of coffee
Walk each department owner through their own lines before the meeting. Photo: Vitaly Gariev on Unsplash

What goes in a monthly management report

There's no required format, so build the report around the decisions your managers make. Its job is what the GAO's internal control standards for federal agencies call a review by management: comparing actual performance with planned or expected results and analyzing significant differences1. Keep the same parts in the same order every month so readers can compare months.

The parts of a monthly management report

PartWhat goes in itLength
Headline numbersRevenue, contribution, operating income and margin against last month and budget4 rows and a paragraph
DepartmentsEach department's contribution, budget and variance, largest first3 sentences each
ActionsEach action and whether it landed, missed or is still open1 line per action
TrendSix months of every line and metric, with each one's source1 table
Operating metricsNumbers the business runs on, such as utilization or open quotes4 to 6 rows
NotesPoints worth recording that can't be measured yetA few bullets
Not doingDecisions not to act, with the reason2 or 3 lines

Build the numbers from the closed books

Start once the books are closed, so the numbers won't shift under you. A month-end close checklist gets you there. Map every ledger account to a department and a line. Show any unassigned account and its amount rather than quietly spreading it around.

Report each department's contribution: its revenue less its own direct costs. Show shared costs, such as head office, separately. OpenStax's managerial accounting textbook says the goal of responsibility center accounting is to evaluate managers only on the decisions over which they have control2. It counts costs allocated from headquarters among those a manager can't control.

Compare every line with the prior month, the budget and a six-month trend. Where volume differed from plan, flex the budget first by scaling its variable costs to actual volume. OpenStax warns that judging actual costs against a budget built for different sales may be like comparing apples to oranges3. If rentals ran 10% above plan, delivery cost should rise too; check whether it rose more than 10%.

Add four to six operating metrics, each with a written definition and the system it comes from. Flag any that has moved the wrong way three months running with nobody committed to fixing it. If a definition or mapping changes, restate earlier months so the trend stays comparable. No budget yet? Use the prior month and the trend, and build one with the annual budget template.

Turn decisions into actions you can score

Monthly meetings tend to end with intentions: tighten up on delivery, push rates, watch overtime. None of these can be checked. An action can. It names one line on the profit and loss (or one operating metric), the monthly dollar amount it should move, and the month the change should show.

Turning an intention into an action

FieldNot thisThis
Line"Costs" or "the yard"Duluth delivery cost
Amount"Meaningful" or "10%"Down $14,000 a month
Month"Q3" or "soon"April

Anything that can't name all three is a note. Record it in the commentary without a status, since there's nothing to score. Use dollars rather than percentages, because a percentage of a moving base isn't a fixed target. Give each action one owner, the person who runs that line, and log it in a running action register.

Before anyone commits, work out the ceiling: the most the action could deliver. Raising rates on 27 rental units by about $611 a month each adds $16,500 at most, so an $18,000 commitment can't land however well it's run. Units locked into contracts until renewal lower the ceiling further.

Then record the baseline month and landing threshold, and leave both alone. OpenStax says results need a baseline to compare against, with targets kept stable for a period4, or the measurements may be inconsistent and misleading. This template counts an action as landed when the line moves by the commitment less 10%, or less $1,000 if that's larger: $15,000 lands at $13,500, and $4,200 at $3,200.

Score last month's actions before you write

After each close, check how far each due action's line moved from its baseline. It reached the threshold or it didn't; the owner explains why, not whether. Score first, or the commentary will credit actions the books haven't confirmed.

When an action misses, break its line into components before looking for a cause, because a line that barely moved can hide two big movements that cancel. Public companies face a similar rule. The SEC requires their results discussion to explain material changes in line items, including where material changes within a line item offset one another5.

ExampleA miss that found somethingAn illustrative example written for this guide, from the template's made-up rental company.

Action A-07: Rochester direct labor down $15,000 a month by June. Counts as landed at $13,500.

Base wages: $148,400 in May, $134,100 in June, down $14,300.

Overtime: $24,600 to $39,800, up $15,200, after two mechanics left in May.

Contract drivers, payroll taxes and benefits: down $3,700 between them.

Line total: $235,500 to $232,700, down $2,800. Missed.

  • The line decides. The wage saving was real, but the department answers for the whole line.
  • The cause aims the next action. Overtime, not base wages, is where next month's action should point.

Give each miss one cause: sized too big, done late, blocked, not started, offset on the same line, or aimed at the wrong line. Keep every miss in the register, count its months overdue, and never rewrite its number. If a commitment proves impossible, open a second version at the smaller amount and leave the first one readable.

Over time, watch two numbers together: the hit rate (the share of due actions that landed) and realization (the share of committed dollars that reached the books). Landed actions often overshoot, so realization can look healthy in a month when a third of actions missed.

Write the commentary last, and keep it short

Digital.gov, run by the US General Services Administration, tells writers to start with the bottom line and put the most important information first6. So open with one paragraph on the headline numbers: what moved, in which department, and whether volume, price or cost drove it.

Next come the actions: what landed, what missed and why, and anything three months past due, which gets resized or withdrawn. Give each department three sentences, largest contribution first: what moved, how its actions did, and what its owner commits to next. Finish with the notes and the decisions not to act.

Before you send it

  • Every figure ties to the closed ledger
  • Each department is judged only on lines it controls
  • Budget comparisons are flexed where volume moved
  • Every due action has a verdict, and every miss has one cause
  • Nothing three months past due carries on unchanged

When to involve your accountant

Management figures can differ from your financial statements. Ask your accountant before they go to a lender or feed a tax decision. This template is a management tool, not accounting or tax advice.

Send each owner their lines and scored actions a day or two before the meeting. For investors, the investor update financials tool turns the same close into the numbers they expect. To skip the setup, open this template in River with your ledger.

How to use this template

Use the files as they are, or open them in River. Send River your latest closed month's ledger with departments intact, two or three earlier months and the operating numbers you watch. River maps each account to a department and fills the profit and loss, trend and metrics sheets. Then it turns the decisions you've already made into register rows, or tells you which ones are notes.

  1. Download it or open it in River

    Get three Word documents and five CSV sheets free, or open the template in River and work from your own ledger.

  2. Map the ledger by department

    Put every account under a department and a line, then fill the profit and loss, trend and metrics sheets.

  3. Write decisions as actions

    Give each decision a line, a monthly dollar amount and a month due. Anything missing one stays a note.

  4. Score first, then write

    After each close, score the actions that are due, then write the commentary yourself or ask River to draft it.

What's in the template

Nine months of a register, scored against the ledgerSixteen rows, the aggregates, two misses worked through in full, and the departmental read the actions attach to.
Monthly Management Report Template
RiverRegister

Action Register

Halvorsen Equipment Rental, Inc. Sixteen of 34 rows at September 2026, month nine. An illustrative four-branch equipment rental company.

ActionDepartmentLineCommittedDueRealisedVerdict
A-01Sioux FallsRental revenue34,000Apr36,200Landed
A-02Shop and FleetRepair labour(18,000)Mar(19,400)Landed
A-04DuluthDelivery cost(14,000)Apr(3,500)Missed, 3
A-07RochesterDirect labour(15,000)Jun(2,800)Missed, 5
A-10Eau ClaireMerchandise revenue7,500Jun1,200Missed, 1
A-11Eau ClaireRental revenue12,000Sep12,300Landed, v2
A-13CorporateTemporary labour(16,000)Jun(17,200)Landed
A-14Sioux FallsDirect labour(12,600)Jul0Missed, 4
A-17CorporateBad debt(9,800)Aug(2,100)Missed, 1
A-20Shop and FleetOutside repair(11,200)Aug(4,300)Missed, 2
A-22Eau ClaireDirect labour(8,800)Sep0Missed, 6
A-24DuluthMerchandise revenue6,400Sep—Superseded
A-25RochesterUsed equipment margin14,000Sep15,100Landed
A-26Sioux FallsRental revenue18,000Sep5,400Missed, 3
A-28DuluthDirect labour(11,400)Sep(12,000)Landed
A-32Eau ClaireRental revenue16,400Dec—Open

Six causes, one per miss. The two worth the exercise are 5, the effect was offset elsewhere on the same line, and 6, the line was the wrong line. Neither is visible to a process that asks an owner for a status instead of measuring one.

RiverScoring

What nine months of commitments produced

 CountCommittedRealised
Landed19252,100271,000
Missed896,90019,300
Superseded319,200—
Open, inside their month445,000—
Scored27349,000290,300
Items proposed across the nine months41
Could not name a line and an amount, so notes7
Realisation on scored dollars83.2%
Hit rate on scored actions70.4%
Committed dollars that never appeared77,600

Read those two rates together. Landed actions overshot by 18,900, so realisation looks healthy in a run where three actions in ten missed.

The eight misses, aged

ActionOpenedDueMonths past dueCommittedRealisedCause
A-04FebApr514,0003,5003
A-07MarJun315,0002,8005
A-10MarJun37,5001,2001
A-14MayJul212,60004
A-17MayAug19,8002,1001
A-20JunAug111,2004,3002
A-22JulSep08,80006
A-26AugSep018,0005,4003
Three months or more336,5007,500 

Whose commitments turn up

DepartmentScoredLandedHitCommittedRealisedRate
Duluth4375%62,00056,30091%
Rochester4375%64,00056,50088%
Eau Claire4250%38,50024,10063%
Sioux Falls4250%73,60051,00069%
Shop and Fleet5480%57,50054,60095%
Corporate6583%53,40047,80090%
Total271970%349,000290,30083%
RiverA-07

A-07, and the line that barely moved

Rochester direct labour · committed (15,000) by June · lands at (13,500)

The manager said the action worked. Finance said it missed. Both were right, and the decomposition is why.

ComponentMayJuneChange
Base wages, 34 hourly mechanics and drivers148,400134,100(14,300)
Overtime24,60039,80015,200
Contract drivers18,20017,900(300)
Payroll taxes and benefits44,30040,900(3,400)
Line total235,500232,700(2,800)

Two ways to read the same month

Measured onMovementThresholdVerdict
Base wages alone(14,300)(13,500)Would have landed
The line, which is what was committed(2,800)(13,500)Missed

Two mechanics left in May and the remaining crew covered the hours. Base wages came down almost exactly as promised and overtime ate all of it.

Cause 5, executed and offset elsewhere on the same line. The register records the line, because the line is what the department is accountable for and a saving that never reaches it is not a saving.

The value is not the verdict. It is that October's action targets overtime and a backfill, instead of somebody spending a fourth month on base wages. Without the decomposition this is a meeting where one person insists it worked and the other insists it did not, and the month after that looks the same.

RiverA-11

A-11, and the commitment that was never reachable

Eau Claire rental revenue · skid steer class, 27 units

Before anybody argues about execution, work out what full execution was worth.

Version one, opened April, committed 18,000 by June

May, the month before the action96,400
June, the month named101,900
Movement5,500
Shortfall against v112,500

The ceiling test

Units re-rated by June9 of 27
Realised per unit611
That rate across all 27 units16,500
Version one committed18,000

The action could not have landed if every unit had been re-rated on day one. It was oversized by 1,500 before anybody touched it, so nine months of chasing execution would have found nothing.

What the population actually was

Six of the 27 units sit on open-ended contracts that only re-rate at renewal. They were never available to this action, which leaves 21.

Version two, committed 12,000 by September

Lands at10,800
September against the May baseline108,700 against 96,400
Movement12,300
VerdictLanded

Version one stays readable. A register whose numbers change once the result is known is a register that can never be wrong, and one that can never be wrong tells nobody anything.

RiverThis month

P and L by Department, September

DepartmentRevenueDirectContributionMarginAugBudgetVariance
Duluth812,000498,000314,00038.7%322,000302,00012,000
Rochester704,000452,000252,00035.8%256,000244,0008,000
Eau Claire596,000401,000195,00032.7%198,000206,000(11,000)
Sioux Falls486,000349,000137,00028.2%138,000152,000(15,000)
Four branches2,598,0001,700,000898,00034.6%914,000904,000(6,000)
Shop and Fleet 268,000(268,000) (270,000)(274,000)6,000
Corporate 342,000(342,000) (344,000)(348,000)6,000
Operating income2,598,000 288,00011.1%300,000282,0006,000

Flash Metrics, with the system each comes from

MetricSepAugJulSourceAction
Dollar utilisation40.3%41.4%40.9%Rental revenue over fleet costA-32
Time utilisation69.5%71.5%70.7%Rental system, month endA-32
Rate realisation91.3%90.6%90.1%Contracts against the rate cardA-11
Stale quote value1,842,0001,624,0001,486,000Quoting system, 14 days oldNone yet
Days sales outstanding494848Aging over trailing revenueA-17
Units down over 7 days313844Shop work orders by ageA-20

Stale quote value has moved the wrong way three months running with nothing attached to it. That is the most useful row on the page, and it is the one a report with no register has no way to surface.

  • Management CommentaryThe monthly write-up: headline numbers, actions, each department, metrics, notes and decisions not to act.
  • Action Register ProcedureThe standing method: what counts as an action, the landing threshold, scoring, breaking down a miss and escalation.
  • Department Owner BriefSent once to each department owner: what they own, the three fields, how scoring works and sizing.
  • Action Register sheetEvery action with its owner, line, monthly amount, month due, threshold, verdict and cause. Nothing is deleted.
  • Action Effect Log sheetThe arithmetic behind each verdict: baseline, measured figure and change for every component checked.
  • P and L by Department sheetRevenue, direct cost and contribution by department, against last month and budget, with open actions beside each.
  • Trend sheetSix months of revenue, costs, contribution, operating income and utilization, with sources, plus actions landed and missed.
  • Flash Metrics sheetOperating numbers with a definition, source system, three months of history, direction and attached action.

Common questions

What should a monthly management report include?

A monthly management report should include the headline numbers against the prior month and budget, profit and loss by department, a six-month trend and a handful of operating metrics. Add a short commentary on what moved and why, and how last month's actions turned out. Leave out anything a manager can't act on.

How is a management report different from a board pack or investor update?

The difference is the audience. A management report is for the people who run the business, so it goes through each department and tracks what they decided to do. A board pack or investor update explains results to people outside daily operations, so it is shorter and higher level. All three should start from the same closed books.

What is the difference between an action and a note?

An action names one line on the profit and loss, a monthly dollar amount and the month the change should show in the books, so it can be checked. A note is anything missing one of those three. Notes still go in the commentary, since they are often right, but they never get a status or a verdict.

How long should a monthly management report be?

Keep the commentary to a few pages and leave the detail in supporting sheets. In this template, the headline numbers take four rows and a paragraph, each department gets three sentences, and each action gets one line. If a section keeps growing, move the extra detail into the sheets.

Can I use this template without a budget?

Yes. Actions are scored against a baseline month rather than a plan, so the register works from the ledger alone. Until you have a budget, compare each department with the prior month and the six-month trend instead. The budget and variance columns are there for when you do.

Is this monthly management report template free?

Yes. Download the three Word documents and five CSV sheets with no signup. The sheets come filled with a made-up equipment rental company, so you can see a scored register before clearing it for your own figures. Edit with AI opens the same template in a River workspace, where you can build it from your ledger.

What does Edit with AI do?

It opens the template in a free River workspace. River asks for your latest closed month's ledger by department, a few prior months, your operating numbers and the decisions you've made. It then fills the profit and loss, trend and metrics sheets, turns each decision into a register row or a note, and flags accounts with no department. Scoring and commentary come later.

Sources

  1. U.S. GAO. “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government.” gao.gov (opens in a new tab)

  2. OpenStax. “9.4 Describe the Effects of Various Decisions on Performance Evaluation of Responsibility Centers.” openstax.org (opens in a new tab)

  3. OpenStax. “7.4 Prepare Flexible Budgets.” openstax.org (opens in a new tab)

  4. OpenStax. “12.2 Identify the Characteristics of an Effective Performance Measure.” openstax.org (opens in a new tab)

  5. eCFR. “17 CFR 229.303 (Item 303) Management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations.” ecfr.gov (opens in a new tab)

  6. Digital.gov. “Organize the information.” digital.gov (opens in a new tab)

Written by

Chandler Supple

Co-founder & CEO, River

Chandler has spent the last six years working in AI, building tools for millions of users and Fortune 100 companies. In 2025, he co-founded River to build a new kind of operating system for AI agents.

Reviewed by

Brian Joseff, Co-founder, River