River
Y CombinatorBacked by Y Combinator

Free template

Candidate Rejection Email Templates

Rejection emails from application to final interview, plus hold and overdue messages, a reply timing standard and sheets that show who is still waiting.

Free download · No account needed

What you get

Pack of 7 files: 4 documents, 3 spreadsheets

Candidate Rejection Email Templates
  • Why Silence Is An Operational FailureDocument
  • Timing StandardDocument
  • Message Templates by Stage and OutcomeDocument
  • Feedback GuidanceDocument
  • Communication LogSpreadsheet
  • Time to Response by StageSpreadsheet
  • Stale Candidate QueueSpreadsheet
RiverCandidate Rejection Email Templates

Stale Candidate Queue, one row

Who is still waiting, and the message each one is owed

Sorted by days over, descending. The person waiting longest is the one whose message is hardest to write, and the one most likely to be skipped under any other sort.

Business Days Waiting, Standard, Days Over

Business days from the stage-change date, against that stage's standard. Both choices matter more than the numbers: calendar days make every Friday interview look like a breach by Monday, and measuring from the interview date makes a scheduling delay indistinguishable from a response delay.

Status In ATS

Open, or closed. Closed rows are the backlog: people already marked closed in the system with no message ever logged against them. Open rows are the live leak. Both are in this queue on purpose, because a recruiter reading a queue of open candidates never discovers the closed ones, and the closed ones are usually the bigger group.

Message Owed

Which template applies: close at this stage, hold with a date, advance with a date, or the overdue message. Filling this column is what turns the queue from a list of problems into a batch of drafts.

Blocked On

The diagnostic column. Where it says nothing, the message can go today and all that was missing was somebody looking. Where it names a debrief note or a competing candidate, the honest answer is usually a hold with a date rather than a longer wait.

Page 1 of 1243 words

How to write a candidate rejection email

A candidate rejection email tells someone, clearly and promptly, that you won't move their application forward. A good one arrives within a few business days of the candidate's application or interview, and states the decision in the first two sentences. It gives one honest, job-related reason when your notes support one, and offers only what you will really do next. The further a candidate got, the more personal it should be.

The mistake that does the most harm isn't a clumsy sentence. It's silence: the candidate quietly closed in your system and never told.

An interviewer in glasses takes notes on a clipboard while a candidate sits across the desk from her
Feedback you give later should come from notes taken during the interview. Photo: Vitaly Gariev on Unsplash

Set a reply deadline for every stage

Silence is common. In the candidate experience benchmark that Talent Board founded, 36% of US candidates had heard nothing one to two months after applying1, SHRM reported in 2024. The top-rated employers in that research have historically decided on applicants within three to five days of applying.

So set a reply deadline for each stage, counted in business days so weekends don't make you look late. Start the clock on the day the candidate's stage changed. Base each deadline on what your best recruiter already manages in a normal week, because a standard nobody meets soon gets ignored. That might be five business days after an application and three after an interview.

Send a hold, not silence

No decision yet? Send two lines saying you don't have an answer and naming the date you will. It takes two minutes and needs nobody's approval. It can feel like admitting the process is slow, but the candidate has already noticed.

Match the message to the stage

How you deliver the news should match how much of the candidate's time you took. In a 2016 SHRM article on rejecting candidates2, Nicole Belyna, then a recruitment business partner at Thompson Creek Window Company, described her rule. Anyone she had interviewed in person got a call, a phone screen earned a personal email, and applicants who never interviewed got a general email.

What to say at each stage

StageHow to tell themWhat to include
Applied, not interviewedA short emailThe decision, and the must-have the application didn't show
Phone screenA personal emailThe decision, one gap against a requirement, one real strength
Interviewed in personA call, or a personal email offering oneThe competency it turned on, and an offer to talk it through
Final roundA call, then a short emailWhether a stronger finalist or a fixed constraint, such as location, decided it

After a call, send a short email so the decision is in writing for both of you.

At the application stage, name a must-have only if it was in the posting before you screened. If you screen resumes against written must-haves, that reason is a fact about the application rather than a judgment about the person.

Write the rejection email in this order

  1. A plain subject line

    Name the role and the company. Skip vague subjects such as "Update".

  2. Thanks for something specific

    One sentence about their time on a named day, or the work they prepared.

  3. The decision, early

    Say you are not moving forward by the second sentence, before any praise or explanation.

  4. One honest reason, if you have one

    A single job-related reason from your notes. With no written basis, leave the reason out.

  5. A next step you will keep

    Offer a call or future contact only if someone will follow through.

  6. A real person's name

    Sign as yourself, from an address someone reads, so a reply reaches a human.

ExampleA rejection after a final interviewAn illustrative example written for this guide. Dana, Maya and Ravelin Foods are invented.

Subject: QA Supervisor at Ravelin Foods

Hi Dana, thank you for the four hours you spent with us on Tuesday, and for the audit plan you prepared. We have made a decision, and we won't be offering you the role.

It came down to audit readiness. We needed someone who has already led a plant through a third-party food safety audit, and the person we are hiring has done that twice.

If more detail would help, I'm glad to talk for 15 minutes. Reply and I'll send some times.

Maya Okonkwo, Recruiter

  • Decision by the second sentence. Dana knows the outcome before reaching any explanation.
  • A reason from the record. Audit readiness was a scored competency, so the reason matches the interview.
  • A real offer. The call is offered because the recruiter will actually make the time.

Give feedback only from the record

The same SHRM article notes that HR and legal counsel favor a neutral line2: "we have decided to pursue other applicants." It heads off arguments and accidental discriminatory remarks. Specific reasons can backfire if a candidate disputes them or uses them in a complaint.

Yet candidates value real feedback. Greenhouse, which makes hiring software, reports in its 2024 Candidate Experience Report3 that 79% of candidates said they would reapply after receiving interview feedback, even without an offer.

The way through is one test: say only what is written on a scorecard or interview note, in specific terms, about a requirement of the job. If nothing written qualifies, send the plain decision. A structured interview process with scorecards gives you that record before you need it.

When to involve HR or a lawyer

If a candidate complains about the process, alleges discrimination or mentions legal action, send only the plain decision. Note that feedback was withheld and why, then pass it to HR or an employment lawyer. This guide is general information, not legal advice.

Find everyone who was never told

Your applicant tracking system may show a rejected candidate and a forgotten one the same way: closed. To tell them apart, export every candidate with the date their stage last changed, then match that list against the messages actually sent. Anyone closed with no message is owed one, and so is anyone still open and past your deadline.

Start with the backlog, longest wait first, because a late answer still beats none. Each overdue message names the delay in its opening line, gives the decision before any explanation and offers no excuse. Then give the list one named owner and a weekly review, or it will quietly fill up again.

Log every message you send

Record each message against the candidate: the date, the stage and the reason, in the words the candidate received. Reading the reasons side by side is also a consistency check: two people rejected at the same stage should get reasons that differ only where the candidates did.

In the US, employers covered by federal anti-discrimination law must keep records having to do with hiring5 for at least a year. The age discrimination rules name records about refusing to hire6 specifically. If a discrimination charge is filed, keep everything relevant until it is resolved.

Before you send

  • The decision is in the first two sentences
  • Any reason is job-related and written in your notes
  • Nothing refers to a protected trait or a vague judgment like fit
  • Every offer, such as a call, is one you will keep
  • It goes out within your deadline for the stage, or it names the delay
  • The message and its reason are logged against the candidate

If the decision came out of interviews, the hiring debrief synthesis tool sorts your panel's feedback by the skill each comment tested, so the reason you give matches the evidence. For the candidate you do hire, start with the job offer letter template.

How to use this template

Use the files on their own: set reply deadlines in the Timing Standard, copy the right message from the templates, and log what you send. The sheets come with sample rows for a made-up manufacturer, so clear them first.

Or choose Edit with AI to open the template in River. River asks for your applicant tracking export with stage-change dates and any record of what was sent, matches the two, and reports how many closed candidates never heard back. If you have no reply deadlines yet, it proposes them from your own response times. Then it builds a queue of everyone past their deadline, and writes feedback only where your notes support it.

  1. Download it or open it in River

    Download the four Word documents and three CSV sheets free, or choose Edit with AI to work on them in River.

  2. Set your reply deadlines

    Pick a deadline in business days for each stage, at a pace your team can already keep in a normal week.

  3. Find who is still waiting

    Match your applicant export against the messages actually sent, or let River do it, and list everyone past their deadline.

  4. Send, log and review weekly

    Send overdue messages longest wait first, log each one with its reason, and check the queue every week.

What's in the template

Eighty-nine people closed in the system and never toldTime to Response by Stage, the queue it produces, and the log that records what finally went out.
Candidate Rejection Email Templates
RiverTime to Response

Time to Response by Stage

Illustrative for a fictional regional food manufacturer, Ravelin Foods. Three requisitions, five months, 214 candidate records. Business days from the stage-change date.

StageStdRecsActive
waiting
Median
wait
x stdActive
past std
Closed,
msg sent
Closed,
nothing
In
breach
Breach
share
Application received51032861.2924516058.3%
Recruiter screen3401741.339141742.5%
Hiring manager interview3281282.76791553.6%
Onsite loop33113196.3116122374.2%
Final and references2126115.5333650.0%
Total2147632498912156.5%

The two closed columns are never added together. Their sum is called closed and it looks fine, which is exactly how a rejected candidate and an ignored one become one number. Eighty-nine of the 138 closures had nothing sent: 64.5% of closures, 41.6% of the export. The onsite loop is the failure at 6.3 times its standard, and 17 of its 23 breaches sit on one requisition.

RiverStale Queue

Stale Candidate Queue

Ten of the 121 rows, sorted by days over. Open and closed populations in one list, distinguished by the status column.

IDReqStageDays
waiting
StdOverStatusMessage owedBlocked on
C-19931148Application received38533closedOverdue messagenothing. Batch closed
C-20021148Recruiter screen35332closedOverdue messagenothing. Batch closed
C-20151148Hiring manager26323closedOverdue messagenothing. Batch closed
C-20411152Onsite loop24321openClose at onsitedebrief note not returned
C-20471152Onsite loop21318openClose at onsitedebrief note not returned
C-20521152Onsite loop21318closedOverdue messagenothing. Closed silently
C-20581152Onsite loop19316openHold with a datedebrief note not returned
C-20631152Final and references14212openHold with a datecompeting candidate deciding
C-21081160Recruiter screen734openAdvance with a dateinterview slot not offered
C-21151160Hiring manager532openAdvance or closemanager note not returned

Requisition 1152 is a QA Supervisor role, and it holds 17 of the 23 onsite breaches, which is 14.0% of every breach in the export in one cell. The cause is one manager who stopped returning debrief notes. The fix was permission to send the close without the note once it was five days late, plus a named escalation on the sixth day. The standard stayed at three.

RiverCommunication Log

Communication Log

One row per message actually sent, with the reason in the same words the candidate got. The three overdue rows went to people among the 89.

LogIDStageTemplateSentDays from
stage change
In stdReason given to the candidate
L-0413C-1974Recruiter screenScreen close09 Dec2yesNeeded hands-on PLC fault diagnosis at line level
L-0418C-1981Onsite loopOnsite close19 Dec3yesTurned on commissioning a line from cold, twice unsupervised
L-0430C-2011Recruiter screenHold with a date05 Jan2yesPanel dates unconfirmed. Date given for 12 Jan and met
L-0447C-2035Onsite loopOnsite close21 Jan4noAudit readiness. One day over, debrief note late
L-0481C-2099Hiring managerManager close03 Feb3yesPlain decision only. Feedback withheld and routed
L-0486C-1993Application receivedOverdue message12 Feb38noFilled internally. Queue batch closed without messages
L-0488C-2002Recruiter screenOverdue message12 Feb35noScreened on 16 Dec and never told
L-0490C-2015Hiring managerOverdue message12 Feb26noInterviewed by the manager and never told the outcome

The days-from-stage-change figure stays on the row after the backlog run, because it is the only evidence the run happened. Row L-0481 is the one case where the space writes less: the candidate had raised a query about the process, so the plain decision went out with feedback marked withheld and routed to whoever judges that.

  • Message Templates by Stage and OutcomeRejection emails for application, screen and interview stages, plus hold, overdue, withdrawal and referral messages.
  • Feedback GuidanceWhat a rejection can honestly say at each stage, what never to say, and when to say less.
  • Timing StandardReply deadlines in business days for each stage, and the three replies that count: advance, hold or close.
  • Why Silence Is An Operational FailureWhy candidates go unanswered, with a worked example that separates the overdue backlog from people still waiting.
  • Stale Candidate Queue sheetEveryone past your deadline, sorted by days over, with the message each is owed and what's blocking it.
  • Time to Response by Stage sheetWait times and breaches for each stage, with silent closures counted apart from real rejections.
  • Communication Log sheetOne row per message sent: the date, the days it took and the reason, in the words the candidate got.

Common questions

What should a candidate rejection email include?

A plain subject line, thanks for something specific, and the decision within the first two sentences. Add one job-related reason only if your interview notes support it, and offer a next step only if someone will follow through. Sign it with a real name and keep it short, because a long rejection reads as an apology, not information.

How soon should you send a rejection email after an interview?

As soon as you have decided, and ideally within a few business days of the interview. The template's example standard is three business days after each interview round, counted from the day the candidate's stage changed. If the decision is stuck on a debrief or another candidate, send a short hold message with a date instead of saying nothing.

Should you tell candidates why they were rejected?

Yes, when the reason is job-related and written in your interview notes or scorecard, and keep it to one point. If nothing on paper supports a reason, send the decision without one. A brief, honest rejection serves a candidate better than warm feedback invented to soften the news.

Is it too late to send a rejection email weeks later?

No. Send it even months later, because silence is worse. Own the delay in one opening sentence, put the decision right after it, and don't blame application volume. The candidate is reading for the answer, so a paragraph of apology above it comes across as dodging.

Should you reject candidates by phone or by email?

Call people who interviewed in person, or at least email them with an offer to talk, then confirm the decision in writing. A personal email suits candidates you only screened by phone, and a brief general email suits applicants you never spoke to. Whatever the channel, send it within your deadline.

Is this candidate rejection email template free?

Yes. You can download all seven files without an account: four Word documents and three CSV sheets. The sheets hold sample rows for a fictional food manufacturer that show how each column works, so delete them before adding your own candidates. Edit with AI opens the same files in River.

What does Edit with AI do?

It opens the template in a free River workspace. River asks for your applicant export and any record of messages sent, then counts the candidates who were closed without any message. It builds a queue of who is still waiting and drafts their messages, longest wait first, for you to review and send.

Sources

  1. SHRM. “Research Reveals Candidates’ Frustrations with Hiring Process.” shrm.org (opens in a new tab)

  2. SHRM. “How You Reject a Job Candidate Defines Your Recruitment Strategy.” shrm.org (opens in a new tab)

  3. Greenhouse. “First impressions of employers often falling flat: Results from the 2024 Greenhouse Candidate Experience Report.” greenhouse.com (opens in a new tab)

  4. U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. “Prohibited Employment Policies/Practices.” eeoc.gov (opens in a new tab)

  5. eCFR. “29 CFR 1602.14 — Preservation of records made or kept.” ecfr.gov (opens in a new tab)

  6. eCFR. “29 CFR 1627.3 — Records to be kept by employers.” ecfr.gov (opens in a new tab)

Written by

Chandler Supple

Co-founder & CEO, River

Chandler has spent the last six years working in AI, building tools for millions of users and Fortune 100 companies. In 2025, he co-founded River to build a new kind of operating system for AI agents.

Reviewed by

Brian Joseff, Co-founder, River